We are MIDA Civil Engineering Ltd

Our website address is: midacivils.co.uk

MIDA Civil Engineering is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our web site or job applicant submitting information to us from this site.  The information we collect about you will be used to fulfill the required services and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we communicate with you.

Data Enquiries

Should you have a question about the data we store, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

E: info@midacivils.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

For Site Visitors

  • IP address

For Form Submissions

  • All the data you submitted on the form will be collected.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information which we stimulate as mandatory on our forms in order for us to deal with you as a customer/client or job applicant in an efficient and effective manner.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you leave a comment on our site or complete a form you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Analytics

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than breheny.co.uk.  Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

How long we retain your data

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

Any information we collect will not be disclosed to anyone outside MIDA Civil Engineering or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which we have arranged services for your benefit.

Unless otherwise required by law, your data (excluding comments) will be stored for a period of 6 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted/destroyed. The following retention periods apply to specific types of data we store.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To request personal information we hold about you or to request we delete the personal information we hold about you please email info@midacivils.co.uk. To instruct us to correct any errors please email your new information to info@midacivils.co.uk

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

MIDA Civil Engineering takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

MIDA Civil Engineering uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th August 2020.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office.